Speakers


A – Z

 

Abel TELLA, Director General, APUA
Ahmed CHRAIBI, Independent Consultant
Alain KILAJIAN, Sustainability Specialist, International Hydropower Association
Alejandro MORENO, Director of Hydropower and Marine Energy, United States, Department of Energy
Alessandro PALMIERI, Independent Adviser, Water Infrastructure Adviser
Amédée MURISIER, Head Business Project & Development, Alpiq AG
Andrea Francesco CASTELLETTI, Professor of Natural Resources Management, Politecnico di Milano
Anil MISHRA, Programme Specialist, UNESCO IHP
Anna CREED, Head of Standards, Climate Bonds Initiative
Anne-Raphaëlle AUDOIN, President, Waterpower Canada
Anri LUSHNJARI, Business Development Manager, Statkraft AS
Anton SCHLEISS, Coordinator- Hydropower Europe, ICOLD
Arturo ALARCON, Senior Regional Energy Specialist , Inter-American Development Bank
Asphota WASTI, Environmental Engineer, University of Cincinnati
Atle HARBY, Senior Research Scientist, SINTEF Energy Research

Babar KHAN, Independent Consultant, World Bank
Bernard VALLUY, Head Group Operations, Alpiq AG
Bill ARMSTRONG, Hydro Europe General Manager, GE Renewable Energy
Bill GIRLING, Senior Analyst, International Hydropower Association
Boubker CHATRE, Head of Renewable Energies Division, Moroccan Ministry of Energy and Mines
Bruce CORBET, Executive General Manager, Generation, PNG Power Limited
Bruno Marins FONTES, Electronic Engineering Manager, Itaipu Binacional

Carine DE BOISSEZON, Chief Financial Officer, International Division, EDF
Christian DUPRAZ, Head of Hydropower (DETEC), Swiss Federal Office of Energy
Christian TURPIN, Advisor – Environmental Performance, Hydro Québec
Christine LINS , Executive Director, Global Women’s Network for the Energy Transition (GWNET)
Clare SHAKYA, Director, Climate Change, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED)
Colin CLARK, Chief Technical Officer, Brookfield Renewable Energy Partners
Craig DAVIES, Head, Climate Resilience Investments, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
Cristina DIEZ SANTOS, Senior Analyst, International Hydropower Association

Daler JUMAEV, General Director, Pamir Energy Company            
Daniel MENEBHI, State Secretariat for Economic Affairs, SECO 
Daniel SIMMONS, Assistant Secretary, Office of Energy Efficient and Renewable Energy, United States, Department of Energy
Danielle CRISA, Consultant, International Affairs Department, China Three Gorges (CTG)
Danielle MERFELD , Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, GE Renewable Energy
David HARRISON, Water Resource Consultant, Moses, Wittemyer, Harrison and Woodruff, P.C.
David SAMUEL, Analyst, International Hydropower Association 
Debbie MURSCH, Director Business Development, GE Renewable Energy – Hydro
Dejan OSTOJIC, Lead Energy Specialist, Energy and Extractives Global Practice, World Bank
Demetrios PAPATHANASIOU, Practice Manager, World Bank
Denis AELBRECHT, Chairman of ICOLD TC on climate change, Head of Technology Group, EDF-Hydro engineering
Divas BASNYAT, Senior Water Resources Specialist, Nepal Development Research Institute (NDRI)
Dolf GIELEN, Director, Innovation and Technology Centre, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
Doug SMITH, Independent Environmental and Social Expert, Independent Consultant

Eduard WOJCZYNSKI, Independent Consultant, Manitoba Hydro International
Elliott HARRIS, Assistant Secretary-General, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs
Emmanuel DE MERODE, Park Director, Virunga National 
Eric ODADA, Professor, University of Nairobi
Eugene SIMONOV, Coordinator and Conservation Science Expert, Rivers Without Boundaries

Farah Hanan Binti TIPOL, Senior Engineer, Sarawak Energy
Francesca ANTONELLI, Rivers and Infrastructure Coordinator, WWF
François AVELLAN, Director, EPFL Laboratory for Hydraulic Machines
François EDWARDS, Lead River Ecologist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
Frédéric HOFMANN, Development Director, EDF
Frédéric VIGEANT, Senior Advisor – Air Quality, Hydro Quebec

Gabriel RODRÍGUEZ President of the Delegation of Uruguay, Salto Grande
Geir HERMANSEN, Senior Advisor, NORAD
George ANNANDALE, International Expert 
George CHIKOVANI, CEO, Georgian Energy Development Fund
Giorgi CHIKOVANI Chief Executive Officer, Georgian Energy Development Fund
Gil DORON, Managing Director, Hutchinson Water
Gilles FEUILLADE, Vice President, EDF Hydro
Giuseppe ARDUINO, Chief of Section – Eco-hydrology, Water Quality and Water Education Section, UNESCO
Greg GULDIN, President, Cross-Cultural Consulting Services
Greg MORRIS, International Expert
Gregory A THOMAS, Executive Director, Natural Heritage Institute 
GUO Guangwen, Chief Engineer, China Gezhouba Group Corporation
Guy DEBONNET, Programme Specialist, UNESCO World Heritage Centre

Hans-Arild BREDESEN, Chief Executive Officer, Nord Pool Consulting
HE Shan, General Manager, China Three Gorges Finance (HK) Limited 
Heike BERGMANN, Senior Vice President Sales Africa, Voith Hydro Holding GmbH
Hellen NABWALA NATU, Regional Manager, Nile Basin Discourse
Helmut HABERSACK, UNESCO Chair in Integrated River Research and Engineering, BOKU – University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, Austria
Hordur ARNARSON, Chief Executive Officer, Landsvirkjun

James DALTON, Director, IUCN Global Water Programme 
Jean-Bernard LEVY, Chairman and CEO, EDF 
Jean-Daniel MATTEI, Deputy Director, EDF Hydro Industry
Jean-Jacques FRY, President, EURCOLD
Jean-Pierre NDOUTOUM, Director, Institut de la Francophonie pour le développement durable (IFDD) Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF)
Jeff OPPERMAN, Global Freshwater Lead Scientist, WWF
Jessica FONG, Senior Biologist, Sarawak Energy
João COSTA, Senior Sustainability Specialist, International Hydropower Association
Joerg HARTMANN (DR), Independent Consultant
Jörg LOCHSCHMIDT, Vice President Digital Hydro, Voith Hydro Holding GmbH 
José A. ALDERETE RODRÍGUEZ, Paraguayan General Director, Itaipu Binacional
Judith PLUMMER BRAECKMAN, Senior Research Associate, Cambridge Institute for Sustainability Leadership   
Julien HAROU, Chair of Water Engineering, The University of Manchester
Julien THUREAU, Head of Infrastructure Investments, Sub Saharan Africa, International Finance Corporation (IFC) 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaleem KHAN, Station Manager, Laraib Energy Limited
Kamran KAMAL, Chief Executive Officer, Laraib Energy Limited
Karimi Francesca Mussi CARPINELLI, Civil Engineer, Itaipu Binacional
Kate LAZARUS, Senior Operations Officer, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
Kimberly LYON, Water Resources Specialist (Consultant), World Bank

LE Zhenchun, Vice President, State Grid Xin Yuan Company Ltd
Leonel E LAGOS, Director of Research, Florida International University
Leslie CHAI, General Manager, Sarawak Energy
Linda CHURCH-CIOCCI, President, National Hydropower Association
Line Amlund HAGEN, Managing Director, International Centre for Hydropower (ICH)
Linn Emelie SCHÄFFER, Master of Science, SINTEF Energy Research

LIU Haohui, Research Fellow, Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore (SERIS)
Luiz Gabriel TODT DE AZEVEDO, Division Chief – Environmental, Social and Corporate Governance, IDB Invest
Luiz Henrique MALDONADO, Hydrometry Specialist, Itaipu Binacional
LUO Rencai, Deputy Director, Three Gorges Hydropower Plant

Manfred SPREAFICO DR, Chairperson of UNESCO IHP ISI, Emeritus Professor, University of Berne
Manuel MENÉNDEZ PRIETO, General Director of Water, Ministry for the Ecological Transition
Marcio SZECHTMAN, Vice President Technical, CIGRE
Margaret TRIAS, Hydropower Specialist, M. Trias Consulting Inc.
Maria ARSENOVA, Operations Officer, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
María UBIERNA APARICIO, Senior Analyst, International Hydropower Association
Mark LAMBRIDES, Director for Energy and Infrastructure, TNC
Markus RIECK, President Europe, Africa & Asia, Chief Sales Officer, Voith Hydro Holding GmbH
Martin FUCHS, Head of Hydro Consulting, Pöyry Austria
Mathis ROGNER, Senior Analyst, International Hydropower Association
Mauro José CORBELLINI, Executive Technical Director, Itaipu Binacional
Medardo CADENA, Director of Integration, Access and Energy Security, OLADE
Meg BISHWAKARMA, General Manager, Hydro Lab Pvt. Ltd
Michel DE VIVO, Secretary-General, ICOLD
Michel LINO, Vice-President, ICOLD
Miguel PATENA, Innovation Technology Director, EDP
Mohamad Irwan AMAN, Senior Sustainability Manager, Sarawak Energy

Nagaraja RAO-HARSHDEEP, Global Lead (Watersheds/Disruptive Technology), World Bank
Nick TROJA, Senior Analyst, International Hydropower Association
Nicolas SERRIE, Hydro Product Management Leader, GE Renewable Energy, President of GE Hydro France
Nigel WILLS, Independent Consultant, World Bank
Nikolaos EFTHYMIOU, Freelance Consultant, World Bank
Norbert RIEDEL, Chief Technical Officer, Voith Hydro Holding GmbH
Nuno MARTINS, Head of Monitoring & Diagnostic Centre, EDP Portugal

Oliver KNIGHT, Senior Energy Specialist, World Bank
Olivier DIDRY, Chief Executive Officer, Nam Theun 2 Power Company
Orlando SAN MARTIN, Senior Advisor, Environmental and Social Sustainability, Statkraft AS

Paolo FRANKL, Head of Renewable Energy Division, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Pascal RADUE, President & Chief Executive Officer Hydro Solutions, GE Renewable Energy
Patrick BELLET, Hydropower O&M Expert, EDF
Patrick RAY, Assistant Professor of Environmental Engineering, University of Cincinnati
Paul O’CONNOR, Executive Director, Green Bonds, J.P. Morgan
Pierre BIEDERMANN, Associate, Alpage
Pierre LORILLOU, Senior Hydropower Specialist, World Bank
Pierre MARX, Hydro North America General Manager, GE Renewable Energy
Pravin KARKI, Global Lead Hydropower and Dams, World Bank

R.V. SHAHI, FMR Power Secretary, Government of India, Energy Advisor, World Bank
Rafael KELMAN, Associate Director, PSR Consultancy
Rana ADIB, Executive Secretary, REN21
Rana SINGH, Industrial Development Officer, UNIDO
Riccardo PULITI, Senior Director and Head of the Energy and Extractive Industries Global Practice, World Bank
Richard TAYLOR, CEO, International Hydropower Association
Robert LISINGE, Chief of Industrialisation and Infrastructure Section, UNECA
Roberta GALLI, Hydro Services Leader, GE Renewable Energy
Roger GILL, Non-Executive Director, Pacific Hydro Pty Ltd

Roland ROESCH, Deputy Director, Innovation and Technology Centre, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

Seleshi BEKELE Minister, Ministry of Water, Irrigation and Electricity, Ethiopia
Shri Aniruddha KUMAR Joint Power Secretary, Government of India
Siri STOKSETH, R&D Manager and Dam Safety Coordinator, Statkraft AS
Sohail HASNIE, Principal Energy Specialist, Energy Division, Asian Development Bank (ADB)
Sophia TAMOT, Consultant, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
Stephan GARNIER, Lead Energy Specialist, World Bank

Stephen DIHWA, Coordination Centre Manager, Southern African Power Pool (SAPP)
Stephen SPARKES, Vice President, Statkraft AS

Tammy CHU, Managing Director, Entura, Hydro Tasmania
Theodore NSANGOU, Chief Executive Officer, Electricity Development Corporation
Theresa MKANDAWIRE, Dean of Engineering, University of Malawi
Thiago TOMAZZOLI , Asset Manager, Statkraft AS
Thomas SCHLEKER, Policy Officer, European Commission
Torger LIEN, Chief Executive Officer, SN Power

Vincent CHANUDET, Environmental Engineer, EDF

WANG Shaofeng, Deputy Chief Economist , China Three Gorges (CTG)
WANG Shenliang, Vice President, China Three Gorges South Asia Investment Limited
William GREENE Senior Advisor – Renewable Energy Multiconsult

XIE Hongwen Deputy Chief Engineer China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute

Yann BAROS, Director of the Hydraulic Engineering Centre, EDF
Youssef FILALI-MEKNASSI, Senior Programme Specialist, UNESCO IHP
Yves PRAIRIE, Chair – Global Environmental Change, UNESCO

ZHANG Yibin, Deputy Director General of Development Bureau, GEIDCO
ZHENG Sheng’an, President, CREEI